AMVCA 2020: See Full List Of Winners

1
239
Read Time:4 Minute, 29 Second

The Africa Magic viewers choice award 2020 was full of entertainment, glamour and red carpet extravaganza as Africa’s biggest film and television stars gathered at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos for the seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

Loading...

ALSO READ: See moment BBNaija’s Mercy won Best dressed Female celebrity at the AMVCA 2020

Hosted by the duo of IK Osakioduwa and AMVCA newbie Amina Abdi Rabar, the event held on Saturday, March 14, and is organized by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice. The 7th edition of the AMVCAs was also sponsored by Amstel Malta

The biggest winner of the night was Nigerian thriller ‘Living in Bondage’, which walked home with seven awards including Best Overall Movie and Best Director which went to Nollywood legend, Ramsey Nouah. Timini Egbuson won Best Actor in a Drama whilst Toyin Abraham won in the Best Actress in a Drama, both wins for their performances in the movie ‘Elevator Baby’. Meanwhile, The MultiChoice Academy award went to East Africa for the movie ‘Promises’.

One of the highlights of the night was a family affair as a cinematic father-son duo took home awards. The Industry Merit award was presented to veteran broadcaster, Peter Igho who is best known for his achievements with the Nigerian Television Authority where many of his produced works laid the foundation for the Nigerian film and television industry. Breakout Living in Bondage star, Swanky JKA won the 2020 Trailblazer award.

Another highlight was the performance by award-winning African music icon Innocent ‘2baba’ Idibia who performed a medley of his popular songs, whilst talented vocalists Mercy Aghedo, Adeniyi Timilehin Adeola, Ighwiyisi Jacobs also gave special renditions of songs nominated for the Best Soundtrack award.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Short Film or Online Video

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – Winner

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – Winner

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later- Winner

Best Cinematographer

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

God Calling – Cardoso – Winner

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola – Winner

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul- Winner

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – Winner

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War – Winner

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – Winner

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – Winner

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

1 BEST ART DIRECTOR

DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS

2 BEST MAKE-UP

GOD CALLING

LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL

3 BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

DIMEJI AJIBOLA

4 BEST PICTURE EDITOR

SEVEN

TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE

5 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE

CRISTINA ARAGON

6 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING

CARDOSO

7 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

LIVING IN BONDAGE

JOHN DEMPS

8 BEST DOCUMENTARY

SKIN

BEVERLY NAYA

9 BEST SOUNDTRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE

LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE

10 BEST WRITER

LIVING IN BONDAGE

ASINUGO NICOLE & CJ OBASI

11 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)

SUBIRA

RAVNEET SIPPY CHADH

12 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)

TUNTUBE

MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER

13 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)

ALUBARIKA

YEWANDE FAMAKIN

14 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (IGBO)

NNE

VICTOR IYKE

15 SHORT VIDEO ONLINE

THORN

BOLA AKANBI

16 BEST TV SERIES

TRUTH

ANIS HALLOWAY

17 MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

PROMISES

EAST AFRICA

18 BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DALITSO

ABRAHAM KABWE

19 BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

PLAN B

SARAH HASSAN

20 BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

LIVING IN BONDAGE

STEVE GUKAS

21 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

GLORIA SARFO

PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER

22 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

PASCAL TOKODI

DISCONNECT

23 BEST ACTRESS COMEDY IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

FUNKE AKINDELE

MOMS AT WAR

24 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

CHIBUNOR “FUNNY BONE” STANLEY

SMASH

25 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TOYIN ABRAHAM

ELEVATOR BABY

26 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TIMINI EGBUSON

ELEVATOR BABY

27 BEST DIRECTOR

RAMSEY NOUAH

LIVING IN BONDAGE

28 BEST OVERALL MOVIE

LIVING IN BONDAGE

0 0
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleppy
Sleppy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here