Saturday, June 10, 2023
No menu items!
spot_imgspot_imgspot_img
HomeLifestyleAMVCA9: Celebrating Excellence in Nollywood and across Africa, Full List of Winners

AMVCA9: Celebrating Excellence in Nollywood and across Africa, Full List of Winners

The 9th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2023 took place on Saturday, May 20, 2023, in a glamorous ceremony that brought together the Actors, movie makers, industry experts and content creators in Nollywood.

ALSO READ: Highlights from Hilda’s meet and greet with the press [VIDEO]

The event featured spectacular performances by music icons such as Tiwa Savage, Iyanya, Majeed and Spyro. As the night unfolded, the stars gathered to celebrate the outstanding achievements in the film and television industry over the past year.

The AMVCA 2023, known for its recognition of excellence across various categories, awarded winners in both movie social content creators and TV series segments. Here is a full list of the deserving winners who took home the prestigious AMVCA trophies:

In the movie category, Anu Afolayan emerged victorious as the Best Sound Editor for her exceptional work in “Anikulapo.” Holmes Awa and Daniel Tom clinched the Best Picture Editor award for their outstanding contributions to “Crime & Justice,” while Wale Adeleke’s creative brilliance in “King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)” earned him the title of Best Art Director.

The Best Cinematographer accolade was awarded to Loukman Ali for his remarkable vision in the movie “Brotherhood.

Sola Dada’s thought-provoking writing in “Anikulapo” secured him the Best Writer award.

Adeola Art-Alade’s impressive costume designs for “The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode” earned her the title of Best Costume Designer.

Maryam Ndukwe and Hakeem Effects Onilogbo’s exceptional makeup artistry in “Shanty Town” won them the Best Make Up award.

Kent Edunjobi’s soul-stirring musical composition for “Anikulapo” claimed the Best Soundtrack award.

Philip Karanja Njenga’s captivating work in “Click Click Bang” won him the Best Indigenous Language (Swahili) award.

While Abubakar Bashir Maishadda’s outstanding contribution to “Aisha” secured him the Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) award.

Kunle Afolayan’s “Anikulapo” triumphed as the Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba) movie.

Victor Iyke’s “Uhuruchi” (4th nomination, second win) claimed the Best Indigenous Language (Igbo) award.

In the short film/online video category, Adeoye Adetunji’s poignant “Pa Aromire” earned him a well-deserved N1 million prize.

Elozonam and Kie Kie were celebrated as the Best Online Social Content Creators for their engaging content in “Back From The Future.

Yinka Edward’s exceptional work in “Crime & Justice” earned the series the title of Best Television Series.

Nora Awolowo’s enlightening documentary, “Nigeria: The Debut,” won the Best Documentary award.

Moving to the regional categories, Philip Karanja Njenga’s “Click Click Bang” was declared the Best Movie East Africa, while Jade Osiberu’s captivating “Brotherhood” clinched the title of Best Movie West Africa.

Elvis Chucks’ masterpiece, “Jewel,” triumphed as the Best Movie Southern Africa.

The AMVCA also honored individuals for their outstanding performances. Abdisattar Ahmed’s compelling portrayal in “Gacal” earned him the Best Supporting Actor award.

Bimbo Ademoye’s comedic prowess in “Selina” won her the title of Best Actress in a Comedy, while Samuel Perry, popularly known as Broda Shaggi, claimed the Best Actor in a Comedy award for his remarkable performance in “Inside Life.

Osas Ighodaro’s exceptional acting skills in “Man of God” secured her the title of Best Actress in a Drama, and Tobi Bakre’s captivating role in “Brotherhood” earned him the Best Actor in a Drama award.

The Multichoice Talent Factory Film category recognized the outstanding work of “Leaked,” while “Ricordi” emerged as the Best Original Drama Series. Njoro Wa Uba’s remarkable creativity in “Njoro Wa Uba” earned the series the Best Original Comedy Series award.

In the newly introduced category of Best Original Telenovela, “Mpali” emerged victorious, and the Best MNET Unscripted Original award went to “King Bugar.”

The AMVCA 2023 was a testament to the remarkable talent and creativity that exists within the African film and television industry.

The winners, with their exceptional contributions, have further cemented their place as icons in Nollywood. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees who continue to push the boundaries of African storytelling and entertainment.

Here Is The Full List of Winners

Below are the winners of the 9th edition of the AMVCA Awards in each category:

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

BEST MAKEUP (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Maryam Ndukwe, Shanty Town

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM – Leaked

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI – Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA -(MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – Holmes Awa and Daniel

BEST SOUND EDITOR – Anu Afolayan, Anikulapo

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER – Mathew Yusuf, Brotherhood

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/ TV SERIES) – Adeola Art Alade, The Real Housewives Of lagos

BEST ART DIRECTOR – Loukman Ali (Brotherhood)

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES – Ricordi

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES – Njoro Wa Uba

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL – King Bugar

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA – Mpali

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR – Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future

BEST SHORT FILM – Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

BEST DIRECTOR – Loukman Ali – Brotherhoods

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Shola Dada

BEST SOUND TRACK (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

BEST DOCUMENTARY – Nora Awolowo, The Debut

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – Crime & Justice

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Loukman Ali, Brotherhood

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA – Philip Karanja Njenga

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA – Jade Osiberu

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Elvis Chucks – Jewel

2023 INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD – Patience Ozokwo

TRAILBLAZER AWARDS – Angel Unigwe

BEST OVERALL MOVIE – AFRICA – Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Most Popular

Recent Comments